Personal Data Protection Law

1. Identity of Data Controller

We, Behar Tourism Construction Real Estate and Trade Inc. (“SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA”), care about the security and privacy of your personal data. In this respect, we present to your information in order to fulfil the requirements of our obligation to illuminate the following matters within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) regarding all your personal data belonging to all persons associated with SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA, including our guests who benefit from our services.

Protection of personal data is among the basic policies of SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA, and it has given priority to the confidentiality of personal data throughout the existence of our business, has adopted this as a working principle and instructed its employees to work in line with this principle. SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA agrees and undertakes to comply with all responsibilities brought by the Personal Data Protection Law. With full awareness of this responsibility and in the capacity of Data Controller, we process, record, transfer, share and store your personal data as we have explained and within the limits ordered by official legislation.

2. Collection, Processing Methods and Purposes of Personal Data

YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE PROCESSED

Your personal data that may be subject to processing by us is as follows.

There are categories such as Identity, Communication, Copyright, Legal Action, Customer Transaction, Physical Space Security, Transaction Security, Finance, Professional Experience, Marketing, Audio-Visual Records, Race and Ethnicity, Philosophical Belief, Religion, Sect and Other Beliefs, Dress, Health, Information, Criminal Conviction and Security Measures.  You can access detailed and up-to-date information from the Personal Data Protection Authority Registry Inquiry System, and examine Categories, Purposes, Recipients, Periods, Person Groups, Foreign Countries and Security Measures.

Identity Data, Copyright Data

Name Surname, TR Identity Number, Identity Line Number, Photograph, Mother’s Name, Father’s Name, Place of Birth, Date of Birth, Place of Registration, Volume Number, Family Number, Register Number, Marital Status, Gender, Passport Number.

Accommodation Data

Room of accommodation, type of room, expenses incurred, check-in and check-out dates,

Communication Data

Phone, e-mail address, residing address

Financial data

Hotel expenditure information (products and services purchased, etc.), credit card number and other information), bank account information

Special Qualified Personal Data

Religious information and blood type, health data in the document in case a photocopy of the identity document is taken for verification,

Visual Data

Camera records

Data of Family and Relatives

Information such as name, surname, age, degree of closeness, room number of the spouse, children and other persons with him/her or the name-surname, date of birth, TR identity number of the spouse and family members declared by the employees

Other Information

Military service, criminal record, education information, reference information, signature, license plate, etc.

Although your personal data may vary in relation to the product and service offered by SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA or the commercial activity, it can be processed by our Company under the best possible protection.

Our institution contains personal data of identity, communication, religion/belief, health, financial, educational and other sensitive nature in types such as candidate employee, employee, former employee, customer, guest, product or service buyer, potential product or service buyer, supplier, supplier employee, visitor.

As SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA, your personal data obtained due to the reasons for compliance with the law expressed in the laws of the Republic of Turkey or with the consent of the data owners shall be processed under the following terms:

Making your customer records and executing transactions within this scope,

Fulfilling our legal obligations set forth in the Constitution / Law / Decree / Regulations / by-laws, carrying out the product supply and after-sales service processes of our business, carrying out the repair processes, ensuring customer satisfaction and meeting the demands, carrying out necessary processes to benefit you from the products and services offered by our business units,

Ensuring the legal and commercial security of people who have a business relationship with our business (administrative operations for communication carried out by our business, ensuring the physical security and control of our business locations, business partner/customer/supplier (authorized or employees) evaluation processes, legal compliance process, financial affairs etc.), to manage security operations, accidents or other similar events for medical-insurance purposes,

In addition to ensuring the safety of those present at our facilities and assisting in the prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal offenses by making use of video camera (CCTV) images; to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights by taking into account the photographs,  

To inform you about the information, events and services you will request from our business,

Determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of our business

Ensuring the execution of our company’s human resources policies

If it is clearly stated in the legislation or if necessary, fulfilling a legal obligation determined by the legislation,

Your data may be processed by SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA for the purposes of conducting analysis and loyalty studies about the products and services you have purchased, promotion, survey, advertisement, market research, planning and implementation of marketing and campaigns, presenting general and special offers, etc.

In addition, Within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislations of Identity Information Law No. 1774, Law No. 5651 on Regulating Broadcasts on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Broadcasts and related legislation, Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce and related legislation, Labor Law No. 4857, Turkish Trade Law No. 6102, Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 5237 and the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698;  Your personal data may also be processed in order to ensure that our aforesaid purpose and legal obligations are fulfilled.

In addition, your personal data mentioned above may be kept in both digital and physical environment by recording them in the physical archives and information systems of SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA.

Your personal data processed for the purposes specified in this document shall continue to be used or deleted by anonymizing by us when the purpose that requires processing according to the Law No. 6698 disappears and the periods determined by the laws have passed. You always have the right to withdraw your express consent regarding the processing and use of your personal data.

3. Transfer of Personal Data

In order for us to provide you with service, limited to the reason that requires your personal data to be transferred within the scope of the Law and related regulations for the purposes described above, your personal data may be transferred to service providers such as information technology, software, archive, printing house, card printing and distribution company whose services are used in the country and abroad, and other third parties we cooperate with abroad for storage and archive activities, our board of directors, business / solution partners and legally authorized public and private institutions and organizations.

4. Legal Base and Method for Personal Data Collection

For the above-mentioned purposes, in accordance with the basic principles envisaged in the Law and provided that it is stipulated in the laws specified in the second paragraph of Article 5 of the Law, the establishment and/or performance of the contract, the fulfillment of the legal obligation, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned, your personal data may be collected from all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media by automatic or non-automatic methods, based on our Company’s legitimate interests and legal reasons.

5. Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Personal Data

You have the right to; learn whether your personal data is processed within the framework of the law, and if so, to request information about it;  to learn the purpose of the processing and whether it is used by us in accordance with these purposes, to learn the third parties in the country or abroad to whom it is transferred; to request correction in case of incomplete or incorrect processing; to request it to be deleted, destroyed or anonymized in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear; in such cases or in case of correction, to request that these be notified to third parties to whom data is transferred; to reject if you think that a result against you has arisen by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems.

Within the scope of the law, you can request information about your personal data by filling out the relevant fields in the SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA Personal Data Owner Application form, using one of the methods listed below.

METHOD OF APPLICATION

Written Application

Written Application

APPLICATION ADDRESS

Belek Boğazkent Mevkii SERİK / ANTALYA – TÜRKİYE

info@siamelegancehotels.com

INFORMATION TO SUBMIT AT THE APPLICATION

“Information Request Under the Law on Protection of Personal Data” shall be written on the envelope/notification; the request shall not be processed if this statement is not made.

Official documents presenting your identity may be requested.

“Information Request Under the Law on Protection of Personal Data” shall be written in the subject part of the e-mail; the request shall not be processed if this statement is not made.

Official documents presenting your identity may be requested.

Making a request through the e-mail address you have previously provided for registration with our institution will speed up identification detection.

Our company shall finalize application requests within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, according to the nature of the request, in accordance with Article 13 of the Law.  If the transaction requires cost, the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board shall be applied. In case of rejection of the request, the reason(s) for the rejection or the work done in case of the realization of the request shall be justified in writing or electronically.

SİAM ELEGANCE HOTELS & SPA reserves the right to update this “Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data” within the framework of changes that can be made in the current official legislation or in data protection processes.

Let Us Call You




    Call Center
    +90 850 390 04 00
    Hotel Contact
    +90 242 731 11 11
    Let Us Call You
    Contact us
    Rezervasyon Contact